What are those movies that, when you're flipping through the channel guide, or Netflix, or whatever, you absolutely have to stop & watch? I've got a few... The Green Mile The Shawshank Redemption Candyman (even though I own it) Pulp Fiction (also own it) Kill Bill 1 & 2 Gremlins 1 & 2 (also own them) Dumb & Dumber (own it) A Nightmare on Elm Street (own it) Friday the 13th (own it) Rocky I-IV(also own them) The Exorcist Legend (Tim Curry played the most badass looking devil ever!!!) Eh, there's others too... I'll post them as I think of them...
Tombstone....every time it's on. "In vino vertitas" ((BTW, ref: Candy Man, if you're a Virginia Madsen fan....try to find an unedited copy of "Creator" starring Peter O'Toole. Her big "break-out" role))
The Abyss. Don't know why but I absolutely LOVE that movie! Camille, Queen Christina starring Greta Garbo The Ten Commandments Hocus Pocus The Philadelphia Story Rooster Cogburn...John Wayne/Katherine Hepburn. What's not to love? Mary Queen of Scots starring Glenda Jackson and Vanessa Redgrave. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane. I hate Joan Crawford and Bette Davis but together in this film it's a case of two negatives making a positive. The Wizard of Oz Gone With The Wind Letters to Juliet
Ghostbusters Robocop Dazed and confused Thank you for smoking Grosse pointe blank Die hard Predator beetlejuice Teenage mutant ninja turtles Star trek 2,3,4,6, first contact and the reboot Pacific Rim Batman 1,2,3, begins and TDK And probably the cream of the crop The Big Lebowski
Patton Flight of the Phoenix Gojira tai Mosura (Godzilla vs. Mothra) (1992) Trivia on the Godzilla movie... it was the second highest grossing film in Japan in 1993, where I first saw it...2nd only to Jurrasic Park. In America it was released straight to DVD as Godzilla and Mothra Battle for Earth. Not to be confused with Mothra vs. Godzilla released in 1964. Another great Japanese move that is not to be missed. Battle Royale
Any of the Predator movies Star Trek 2,6 or 8........the rest can suck it. Star Wars Trilogy (first ones and I actually didn't mind the last one but Phantom Menace and Revenge of the Clones were awful) Big Trouble in Little China The Thing 1982 Alien or Aliens ( the rest of them sucked) Any of the Bourne movies Any James Bond flick Austin Powers (in the theme of James Bond) Goonies The International (cant put my finger on it but for some reason I really just like that movie alot) Ghostbusters The Christmas Carol movie that had Bill Murray in it. Mostly just for the part where the ghost lady smacks him with a toaster. The Burbs Salem's Lot Bladerunner, Indiana Jones, Tom Clancy movies (Harrison Ford category) The Mist (this movie has by far the absolute best ending of any movie........ever) The Changeling (George C Scott version) scared the (*)(*)(*)(*) out of me when I was a little kid and still holds up well even today) Gremlins Trolls(yes I know it was awful but it was so awful it was good) Neverending Tales movies (loved those as a kid) Blade (second one is OK, third one sucked) more but I will stop there........ Dawn of the Dead (2005 I think, in my view best zombie movie ever) 28 Weeks (only surpassed by the latest version of Dawn of the Dead)
I should have added the 2005 Dawn of the Dead. Of course it's shown on TV alot, but it's a superior remake to the original Dawn of the Dead, while still keeping the basic concept of waiting out the Apocalypse in a shopping mall. Plus I think it was the first zombie movie with "fast" zombies.
Yeah, I was initially skeptical of the whole fast zombies thing but it grew on me. The only time I didn't like it was in Left 4 Dead. I was killing zombies with single gunshots to the legs adn arms......made them seem much less scary . Dead Island was a much better game.
Brazil The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (original Swedish version) 8 1/2 Wild Strawberries Le notti di Cabiria (original Fellini) not the Bob Fosse remake Sweet Charity Anything done by Lena Wertmuller And from Leni Riefenstahl (only 2 films, really) Olympiad and Triumph of the Will (The definitive campaign film of the 20th century's premier politician)
Love Groundhog Day... it's cool to go down to Woodstock, Ill. There's a plaque on the sidewalk where Bill Murray stepped off the sidewalk into the puddle everytime, lol... A few "under the radar" movies I really like... Lucky Number Slevin (Bruce Willis, Morgan Freedom, Ben Kingsley, Lucy Liu, Josh Hartnett) Snatch (Brad Pitt and Jason Statham) Mr. Brooks (Kevin Costner) Operation Petticoat (Cary Grant and Tony Curtis)
We always end up watching Jaws, any of the Star Wars or Indiana Jones, Alien, Shawn of the Dead, Ghostbusters 1&2, Bladerunner. Personally, whenever Amelie is on I'm watching it, as well as the Darjeeling Limited and High Fidelity.
"Far From Heaven" "The Hand That Rocks The Cradle" "Maps To The Stars" "Silver Linings Playbook" "Napoleon Dynamite"
Jaws Shawshank cast away harry met sally point break (the original, but remake is growing on me) Elf good bad & ugly kill bill 1,2 Hot Bods and Tail Pipe. (For about a year, it was the only porno I owned so It got watched a lot)
- Forrest Gump - Kill Bill Volume 1 - Kill Bill Volume 2 - Pulp Fiction - Lock Stock Two Smoking Barrels - Snatch - Analyze This