Federal Judge To Wisconsin: You Know 'Traditional' Marriage Was Polygamy, Right?
[…] Trophy Points:
    0
    So a challenge to Dixon- and anyone else who wants to argue that the reason why marriage should be limited to heterosexual couples is because only they have the potential to procreate-

    here is from the Wisconsin ruling:

    In fact, Wisconsin already does inquire into the fertility of some marriage applicants, though in that case it requires the couple to certify that they arenot able to procreate, which itself is proof that Wisconsin sees value in marriages that do not produce children and is applying a double standard to same-sex couples.

    Wis. Stat. §
    765.03(1) (permitting first cousins to marry if “the female has attained the age of 55 years or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit signed by a physician stating either party is permanently sterile”).


    So the State of Wisconsin not only does not require heterosexual couples to be able to procreate in order to get married- in some cases it requires heterosexual couples to prove that they cannot procreate before the State will allow them to be married.